• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 1.57 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Sales de-grew by 0.96%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Daily MACD crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 4.24% within 10 days of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 95.13% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsPidilite Industries Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 1.57 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 0.96%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Advantage Bulls !

    Daily MACD crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 4.24% within 10 days of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 95.13% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 88.77
  • 26.07
  • 1,17,477
  • 4
  • 19.87
  • 0.37
  • 1.00
  • 1.07
  • 2,313.75

Returns

  • 1 Day1.47%
  • 1 Week4.47%
  • 1 Month1.54%
  • 3 Months11.93%
  • 1 Year62.71%
  • 3 Years97.99%
  • 5 Years232.47%

Pidilite Ind Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

HOLD

Current

Mean Recos by 20 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Pidilite Ind recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy----
Buy4445
Hold6677
Sell8876
Strong Sell2222
# Analysts20202020

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 0.96%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.45% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,942.912,252.852,319.401,902.02897.84
    Total Income Growth (%)-13.76-2.8721.94111.84-42.40
    Total Expenses1,645.831,835.541,707.681,415.58857.57
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-10.347.4920.6365.07-35.37
    EBIT297.08417.31611.72486.4440.27
    EBIT Growth (%)-28.81-31.7825.751,107.95-82.63
    Profit after Tax (PAT)220.07306.19441.83356.4226.78
    PAT Growth (%)-28.13-30.7023.961,230.92-83.00
    EBIT Margin (%)15.2918.5226.3725.574.49
    Net Profit Margin (%)11.3313.5919.0518.742.98
    Basic EPS (₹)4.336.038.707.010.53
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,728.101,868.871,976.161,652.74792.05
    Total Income Growth (%)-7.53-5.4319.57108.67-40.67
    Total Expenses1,367.021,488.611,421.071,194.75711.77
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-8.174.7518.9467.86-35.65
    EBIT361.08380.26555.09457.9980.28
    EBIT Growth (%)-5.04-31.5021.20470.49-64.94
    Profit after Tax (PAT)288.53276.52409.44338.7856.72
    PAT Growth (%)4.34-32.4620.86497.28-64.46
    EBIT Margin (%)20.8920.3528.0927.7110.14
    Net Profit Margin (%)16.7014.8020.7220.507.16
    Basic EPS (₹)5.685.448.066.671.12
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue7,372.117,443.907,224.606,226.825,729.04
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-0.963.0416.028.695.33
    Total Expenses5,849.985,921.975,868.564,872.614,486.07
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-1.220.9120.448.624.29
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,131.211,116.42924.91962.35859.99
    PAT Growth (%)1.3220.71-3.8911.907.12
    Operating Profit Margin (%)21.3821.3219.5222.5322.37
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.5115.3013.0615.8315.31
    Basic EPS (₹)22.2621.9818.2118.9516.77
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue6,289.826,484.456,285.395,490.894,975.47
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-3.003.1714.4710.363.62
    Total Expenses4,832.744,988.224,908.944,159.613,736.41
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-3.121.6218.0111.330.84
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,081.461,101.62979.44955.19773.79
    PAT Growth (%)-1.8312.472.5423.443.63
    Operating Profit Margin (%)23.7123.8322.7024.9725.58
    Net Profit Margin (%)17.3917.3916.0717.8315.90
    Basic EPS (₹)21.2821.6919.2818.8115.09

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets8,830.426,535.705,914.515,204.464,774.19
    Total Assets Growth (%)35.1110.5013.649.0128.37
    Total Liabilities2,997.421,864.441,559.271,455.411,175.96
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)60.7719.577.1423.7613.33
    Total Equity5,833.004,671.264,355.243,749.053,598.23
    Total Equity Growth (%)24.877.2616.174.1934.19
    Current Ratio (x)1.442.332.752.743.07
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.040.040.030.030.03
    Contingent Liabilities521.28548.50383.91325.61336.70
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets7,623.415,819.065,350.014,627.954,295.58
    Total Assets Growth (%)31.018.7715.607.7423.90
    Total Liabilities2,062.191,354.241,163.291,064.02896.23
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)52.2816.419.3318.729.78
    Total Equity5,561.224,464.824,186.723,563.933,399.35
    Total Equity Growth (%)24.566.6417.474.8428.25
    Current Ratio (x)1.292.573.023.003.39
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.010.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities553.31605.74427.92116.42100.45

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,392.131,279.55844.78796.43793.75
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,687.89102.94-513.1439.26-878.97
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-76.24-849.21-360.56-789.7540.66
    Net Cash Flow-372.00533.28-28.9245.94-44.56
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent234.55606.5573.27102.1956.25
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-61.33727.83-28.3081.67-44.20
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.150.130.130.150.12
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,200.521,228.17853.15799.46809.10
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,678.69133.34-488.1523.51-791.19
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities18.71-857.73-370.60-803.48-37.31
    Net Cash Flow-459.46503.78-5.6019.49-19.40
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent104.89564.3560.5766.1746.68
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-81.41831.73-8.4641.75-29.36
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.050.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)20.2225.0522.2926.9224.77
    Return on Capital Employed (%)24.3831.6129.9534.2733.50
    Return on Assets (%)12.8117.0815.6318.4918.01
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)41.8846.3053.0288.1490.23
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)82.58111.60119.67116.79117.64
    Price to Earnings (x)81.9762.1168.4948.5441.67
    Price to Book (x)16.4515.4715.2113.0510.32
    EV/EBITDA (x)52.2639.7741.7531.4026.20
    EBITDA Margin (%)24.1323.6521.4024.5024.42
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)19.4424.6723.3926.8022.76
    Return on Capital Employed (%)25.6632.5331.5835.7635.46
    Return on Assets (%)14.1818.9318.3020.6318.01
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)86.76112.66193.78220.68219.14
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)81.54108.82113.90115.69113.26
    Price to Earnings (x)85.4762.8964.5249.0246.51
    Price to Book (x)16.5415.4415.0713.0910.54
    EV/EBITDA (x)56.7041.8042.4732.5926.80
    EBITDA Margin (%)26.0725.8224.3426.6827.43

Financial InsightsPidilite Industries Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 0.96%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.45% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    2,313.8033.45 (1.47%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Pidilite Industries Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Buy Signals:26 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 4.24% within 10 days of Bullish signal in last 10 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    10D EMA: 2233.65

    Last 4 Buy Signals:20 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 2.68% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 44%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    55%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic2307.832324.522353.572295.472278.782266.422237.37

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR44.1946.3845.55

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 95.13% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)
    • There’s no suggested peer for this stock.
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 95.13% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Pidilite Ind88.7720.1620.2224.3812.815.7321.3815.3822.261.440.040.15
    Add More stocks of your interest to compare.

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsPidilite Industries Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 95.13% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Jun 2020
    Promoters70.1370.1670.1970.19
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII12.0811.8811.3911.17
    DII7.167.588.258.03
    Mutual Funds3.843.924.213.86
    Others10.6310.3810.1710.61
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters35,63,65,18170.13 %-0.03
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII6,13,60,72112.08 %0.20
    DII3,63,54,5387.16 %-0.42
    MF1,95,15,2853.84 %-0.08
    Others5,40,72,94010.63 %0.25

MF Ownership

    • 1,498.83

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 4.83%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 1,142.23

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 6.4%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 574.26

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.97%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Price

    2,319.5532.60 (1.43%)

    Open Interest

    26,70,50058,000 (2.17%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    2,298.902,350.002,285.602,286.953,52940,979.10

    Open Interest as of 31 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 11, 2021Jul 22, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Aug 11, 2021Jul 05, 2021AGMBook closure from 29 Jul, 2021 to 11 Aug, 2021
    May 12, 2021May 03, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Jan 28, 2021Jan 05, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 04, 2020Oct 09, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final850%8.5Jul 27, 2021May 12, 2021
    Interim700%7.0Mar 13, 2020Feb 28, 2020
    Final650%6.5Jul 29, 2019May 14, 2019
    Final600%6.0Aug 21, 2018May 24, 2018
    Final475%4.75Aug 23, 2017May 19, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusMar 15, 2010Mar 17, 2010Jan 28, 2010Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    SplitsSep 20, 2005Sep 27, 2005Jul 02, 2005Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0
    BonusJun 05, 2000-Jan 27, 2000Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusOct 07, 1996Nov 05, 1996Oct 01, 1996Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About Pidilite Ind

Pidilite Industries Ltd., incorporated in the year 1969, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 117,477.44 Crore) operating in Diversified sector. Pidilite Industries Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Consumer Family Products, Scrap, Export Incentives and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • MB

    M B Parekh

    Executive Chairman

    BP

    Bharat Puri

    Managing Director

    AB

    A B Parekh

    Whole Time Director

    Show More

  • Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 28 more

Address

Regent Chambers,7th Floor,Jamnalal Bajaj Marg,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400021

More Details

Pidilite Ind Share Price Update

Pidilite Industries Ltd. share price moved up by 1.47% from its previous close of Rs 2,280.35. Pidilite Industries Ltd. stock last traded price is 2,313.80

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last2,313.80
Previous Day2,280.35

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Ortlip- Vogeli street no. 79, 95103 Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis

Give us a ring

Catharine Epson
+17 650 778 112
Mon - Fri, 11:00-22:00

Contact us