• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 3 years, only 1.98 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Companys annual revenue growth of 20.27% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 11.63%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.96% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsIndian Energy Exchange Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 3 years, only 1.98 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Zero Debt Burden

    Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Companys annual revenue growth of 20.27% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 11.63%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.96% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 66.68
  • 7.57
  • 15,123.11
  • 15
  • 25.88
  • 0.79
  • 1.00
  • 0.69
  • 509.62

Returns

  • 1 Day5.17%
  • 1 Week17.22%
  • 1 Month17.13%
  • 3 Months41.24%
  • 1 Year161.78%
  • 3 Years189.78%
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Indian Energy Exchg Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

HOLD

Current

Mean Recos by 13 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Indian Energy Exchg recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy2222
Buy5556
Hold3333
Sell2221
Strong Sell1111
# Analysts13131313

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 20.27% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 11.63%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.96% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income102.88100.3396.0978.7181.09
    Total Income Growth (%)2.544.4122.09-2.941.88
    Total Expenses20.4419.9819.8319.7324.19
    Total Expenses Growth (%)2.310.760.53-18.4512.51
    EBIT82.4380.3576.2658.9856.91
    EBIT Growth (%)2.595.3629.293.65-2.06
    Profit after Tax (PAT)62.8261.5258.1444.3342.09
    PAT Growth (%)2.115.8131.155.32-7.72
    EBIT Margin (%)80.1380.0879.3674.9470.17
    Net Profit Margin (%)61.0661.3260.5156.3351.91
    Basic EPS (₹)2.102.061.951.491.41
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income102.38101.8195.6879.3580.54
    Total Income Growth (%)0.556.4120.58-1.471.45
    Total Expenses17.8517.5916.8817.2821.78
    Total Expenses Growth (%)1.474.22-2.31-20.6610.39
    EBIT84.5284.2278.8062.0758.76
    EBIT Growth (%)0.366.8726.955.65-1.50
    Profit after Tax (PAT)63.6263.8360.0846.7042.88
    PAT Growth (%)-0.326.2428.658.90-9.15
    EBIT Margin (%)82.5682.7282.3678.2272.96
    Net Profit Margin (%)62.1462.6962.7958.8553.25
    Basic EPS (₹)2.132.142.011.571.44
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020
    Total Revenue356.23297.40
    Total Revenue Growth (%)19.781.10
    Total Expenses85.7871.78
    Total Expenses Growth (%)19.5015.01
    Profit after Tax (PAT)206.09175.72
    PAT Growth (%)17.296.47
    Operating Profit Margin (%)85.7388.35
    Net Profit Margin (%)64.8368.33
    Basic EPS (₹)6.915.89
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue357.39297.15294.16256.07232.87
    Total Revenue Growth (%)20.271.0214.879.9616.35
    Total Expenses75.5969.3762.4156.0859.02
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.9711.1411.30-4.9910.29
    Profit after Tax (PAT)213.49177.92165.04131.69113.58
    PAT Growth (%)19.997.8025.3315.9413.20
    Operating Profit Margin (%)89.5189.2391.4986.8887.72
    Net Profit Margin (%)67.3269.2164.9557.1457.17
    Basic EPS (₹)8.575.965.4744.6139.06

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Zero Debt Burden

      Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020
    Total Assets985.16667.26
    Total Assets Growth (%)47.64-5.43
    Total Liabilities429.36279.31
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)53.72-16.70
    Total Equity555.80387.95
    Total Equity Growth (%)43.274.78
    Current Ratio (x)1.931.46
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities-6.34
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets927.20668.11705.56574.27553.97
    Total Assets Growth (%)38.78-5.3122.863.6630.73
    Total Liabilities395.80277.96335.29290.54275.75
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)42.39-17.1015.405.3680.44
    Total Equity531.40390.15370.27283.72276.70
    Total Equity Growth (%)36.205.3730.512.542.70
    Current Ratio (x)1.851.451.271.371.63
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities4.632.270.650.20108.16

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 196.05 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 7666.3%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities306.36126.02
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-196.05-2.52
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-77.12-161.45
    Net Cash Flow33.19-37.96
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent46.0512.86
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)258.09-74.69
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.00
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities304.36127.87138.27131.16205.90
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-194.49-4.76-62.12-33.42-21.20
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-77.12-161.45-78.44-126.27-109.04
    Net Cash Flow32.75-38.34-2.29-28.5475.67
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent45.2312.4850.8253.1081.64
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)262.51-75.45-4.31-34.951,266.37
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020
    Return on Equity (%)39.1745.29
    Return on Capital Employed (%)45.1952.60
    Return on Assets (%)20.9126.33
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)132.62145.11
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)32.2638.53
    Price to Earnings (x)48.3121.74
    Price to Book (x)18.899.84
    EV/EBITDA (x)34.1315.62
    EBITDA Margin (%)90.9294.28
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)40.1745.6044.5746.4141.04
    Return on Capital Employed (%)49.2252.8358.0866.1961.84
    Return on Assets (%)23.0226.6223.3922.9320.50
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)138.14146.49316.64883.59418.91
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)34.2038.4736.0140.1235.85
    Price to Earnings (x)46.7321.4630.1236.23-
    Price to Book (x)18.709.7813.4116.76-
    EV/EBITDA (x)32.9015.4920.1622.04-
    EBITDA Margin (%)94.5195.1695.6091.3489.44

Financial InsightsIndian Energy Exchange Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 20.27% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 11.63%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.96% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Zero Debt Burden

      Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 196.05 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 7666.3%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    504.8524.80 (5.17%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 46%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    53%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic522.03539.22573.92504.52487.33469.82435.12

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR26.4419.6617.19

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Indian Energy Exchg66.6827.2239.1745.1920.9111.5185.7364.636.911.930.000.00
    MCX India37.104.1015.8813.718.9911.8768.3257.6444.252.020.000.00
    BSE32.671.875.042.732.730.6217.5720.8524.571.840.000.00
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsIndian Energy Exchange Ltd.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters0.000.000.000.00
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII43.8945.4341.1241.61
    DII18.2419.2725.1223.68
    Mutual Funds15.6315.1220.0018.22
    Others37.8735.3033.7634.71
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    FII13,14,95,67743.89 %-1.54
    DII5,46,25,96618.24 %-1.03
    MF4,68,19,71115.63 %0.51
    Others11,34,34,86837.87 %2.57

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 22, 2021Jul 15, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Final Dividend
    May 13, 2021May 07, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Apr 27, 2021Apr 19, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Jan 21, 2021Jan 15, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Oct 20, 2020Oct 12, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final150%1.5Aug 18, 2021Jul 22, 2021
    Interim250%2.5Jan 28, 2021Jan 15, 2021
    Interim250%2.5Mar 19, 2020Mar 11, 2020
    Final220%22.0Sep 10, 2018Apr 26, 2018
    Interim0%0.0Mar 21, 2018Mar 08, 2018
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsOct 19, 2018Oct 22, 2018Aug 09, 2018Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0

About Indian Energy Exchg

Indian Energy Exchange Ltd., incorporated in the year 2007, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 15,123.11 Crore) operating in Financial Services sector. Indian Energy Exchange Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Sale of services and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • AG

    Amit Garg

    Non Executive Director

    GD

    Gautam Dalmia

    Non Executive Director

    KT

    Kayyalathu Thomas Chacko

    Independent Director

    SP

    Sudha Pillai

    Independent Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Smallcap 100, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, + 10 more

Address

First Floor, Unit No. 1.14(a)Avanta Business Centre,Southern Park, D-2, District Centre,New Delhi, Delhi - 110017

More Details

Indian Energy Exchg Share Price Update

Indian Energy Exchange Ltd. share price moved up by 5.17% from its previous close of Rs 480.05. Indian Energy Exchange Ltd. stock last traded price is 504.85

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last504.85
Previous Day480.05

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Ortlip- Vogeli street no. 79, 95103 Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis

Give us a ring

Catharine Epson
+17 650 778 112
Mon - Fri, 11:00-22:00

Contact us