• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • With take over of KPCL, Adani Port become a major player on eastern coast. Enough scope to improve margins of KPCL without any major capex.

  • Revenues should rise as de-bottlenecking gets completed at ports on the eastern coast. Capacity addition at east coast will reduce high dependence on cargo handling capacity at the western coast. It will also act as a hedge against risk of natural calamities.

  • Higher the imports and exports from India, better would be the traffic at ports leading to a healthier bottomline. Protectionist policies, which are on the rise globally, are the biggest short-term threat to traffic at ports, hence to cash flows.

  • Company has spent 17.97% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.9% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsAdani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd.

  • Play on eastern coast

    With take over of KPCL, Adani Port become a major player on eastern coast. Enough scope to improve margins of KPCL without any major capex.

  • Efficiency through de-bottlenecking

    Revenues should rise as de-bottlenecking gets completed at ports on the eastern coast. Capacity addition at east coast will reduce high dependence on cargo handling capacity at the western coast. It will also act as a hedge against risk of natural calamities.

  • Global trade holds the key

    Higher the imports and exports from India, better would be the traffic at ports leading to a healthier bottomline. Protectionist policies, which are on the rise globally, are the biggest short-term threat to traffic at ports, hence to cash flows.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 17.97% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.9% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 27.42
  • 27.25
  • 1,53,826
  • 1
  • 4.63
  • 0.67
  • 2.00
  • 1.46
  • 743.96

Returns

  • 1 Day2.36%
  • 1 Week7.46%
  • 1 Month10.79%
  • 3 Months-2.9%
  • 1 Year110.05%
  • 3 Years95.03%
  • 5 Years184.18%

Adani Ports SEZ Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 23 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Adani Ports SEZ recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy8887
Buy13131012
Hold--22
Sell2232
Strong Sell----
# Analysts23232323

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • MD&A

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 17.97% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.9% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income4,938.434,072.424,274.793,423.162,749.46
    Total Income Growth (%)21.27-4.7324.8824.50-18.17
    Total Expenses2,934.561,893.731,646.361,065.761,352.41
    Total Expenses Growth (%)54.9615.0354.48-21.20-50.48
    EBIT2,003.872,178.692,628.432,357.401,397.05
    EBIT Growth (%)-8.02-17.1111.5068.74122.05
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,306.691,287.811,576.531,393.69758.02
    PAT Growth (%)1.47-18.3113.1283.86126.69
    EBIT Margin (%)40.5853.5061.4968.8750.81
    Net Profit Margin (%)26.4631.6236.8840.7127.57
    Basic EPS (₹)6.416.347.696.833.73
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,730.001,670.621,916.951,679.631,376.26
    Total Income Growth (%)3.55-12.8514.1322.04-42.28
    Total Expenses902.37534.28358.5157.38456.80
    Total Expenses Growth (%)68.8949.03524.80-87.44-71.76
    EBIT827.631,136.341,558.441,622.25919.46
    EBIT Growth (%)-27.17-27.08-3.9376.4419.90
    Profit after Tax (PAT)188.40323.08622.55695.72286.58
    PAT Growth (%)-41.69-48.10-10.52142.77-42.72
    EBIT Margin (%)47.8468.0281.3096.5866.81
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.8919.3432.4841.4220.82
    Basic EPS (₹)0.921.593.063.421.41
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue14,519.8313,734.4212,287.7812,333.899,479.46
    Total Revenue Growth (%)5.7211.77-0.3730.1120.89
    Total Expenses8,213.559,427.487,092.556,944.585,300.59
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-12.8832.922.1331.0212.26
    Profit after Tax (PAT)4,994.303,763.133,990.223,673.623,911.52
    PAT Growth (%)32.72-5.698.62-6.0835.01
    Operating Profit Margin (%)68.2251.5460.2360.8066.02
    Net Profit Margin (%)39.7931.6936.5232.4446.34
    Basic EPS (₹)24.5818.3519.2717.7418.89
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue6,643.467,546.257,679.288,141.146,163.53
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-11.96-1.73-5.6732.096.42
    Total Expenses3,733.825,514.523,893.744,014.582,870.59
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-32.2941.63-3.0139.859.77
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,927.931,934.252,637.722,408.103,100.61
    PAT Growth (%)-0.33-26.679.54-22.334.59
    Operating Profit Margin (%)119.6381.4897.5885.4592.05
    Net Profit Margin (%)44.0441.6549.4236.8563.55
    Basic EPS (₹)9.499.4312.7411.6314.97

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets75,323.7862,203.6756,527.4647,375.1243,585.08
    Total Assets Growth (%)21.0910.0419.328.7012.90
    Total Liabilities43,121.2236,263.5031,613.4425,990.8525,753.98
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)18.9114.7121.630.923.11
    Total Equity31,930.2025,676.5524,748.1421,218.3917,665.22
    Total Equity Growth (%)24.363.7516.6420.1129.61
    Current Ratio (x)1.781.931.413.561.82
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.091.091.071.011.20
    Contingent Liabilities22,720.1018,497.0919,772.927,581.141,331.18
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets58,558.3351,812.6447,424.4240,833.6139,247.73
    Total Assets Growth (%)13.029.2516.144.0426.08
    Total Liabilities36,651.2231,850.3826,832.8122,458.6622,298.76
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)15.0718.7019.480.7226.96
    Total Equity21,634.7519,698.6420,325.7918,117.3816,698.97
    Total Equity Growth (%)9.83-3.0912.198.4923.10
    Current Ratio (x)1.561.591.513.561.82
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.511.361.191.071.15
    Contingent Liabilities4,925.324,308.598,093.654,413.743,636.79

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 14142.67 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 1784.63%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities7,555.787,401.816,029.405,608.144,062.57
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-14,142.67-750.42-4,424.15-3,845.84-2,639.41
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities3,513.85-4,255.632,313.34-1,889.03-1,324.71
    Net Cash Flow-2,994.492,397.273,974.71-126.73108.71
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent4,200.977,195.464,798.19823.48950.21
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-41.6249.96482.67-13.3412.72
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)4.403.734.363.795.19
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities3,041.803,169.953,214.412,411.252,312.51
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-7,966.60-31.35-2,403.12-550.04-4,181.08
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities3,827.15-2,580.742,555.24-1,925.661,717.15
    Net Cash Flow-1,097.65557.863,366.53-64.45-151.42
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3,310.744,408.393,850.53484.00548.45
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-24.9014.49695.56-11.75-21.64
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)10.718.447.538.078.33

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)16.3914.7816.2617.4322.31
    Return on Capital Employed (%)12.5711.2214.2515.8715.04
    Return on Assets (%)6.636.047.057.758.97
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.803.384.754.604.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)16.6619.0819.3223.9019.36
    Price to Earnings (x)28.6513.5719.6520.0018.02
    Price to Book (x)4.692.013.193.494.02
    EV/EBITDA (x)16.209.1912.4411.4013.34
    EBITDA Margin (%)85.0165.6972.8071.2979.77
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)8.919.8112.9713.2918.56
    Return on Capital Employed (%)9.798.3513.2514.7013.29
    Return on Assets (%)3.293.735.565.897.90
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.252.163.663.833.75
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)7.478.9611.2516.0012.43
    Price to Earnings (x)74.0726.4629.7630.5822.73
    Price to Book (x)6.602.593.854.054.21
    EV/EBITDA (x)29.3716.9417.3715.1517.52
    EBITDA Margin (%)133.7793.40106.4692.65103.13
  • MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS (FY 20-21)

    • Macros - Down but not out

      While the broader economy is expected to grow in the range of 10.9% to 11.7% over FY 2021- 22 (11.5% as per IMF), the recent spate of second wave of the speedily communicable mutations of the virus and resulting restrictions again, there could be some loss of activity from the previously projected baseline. However, consequences for the economy are likely to be more modest when compared with what was experienced last year.

    • Cargo traffic trends

      Cargo traffic at India?s 12 major ports during FY 2020-21 decreased by -4.6% to 672 MMT million Tonnes from 705 MMT cargo handled during FY 2019- 20. The overseas cargo handled at major ports decreased by 2.6% from 539 MMT during FY 2019- 20 to 524 MMT in FY 2020-21. Coastal cargo handled at the major ports decreased by 11.4% from 167 MMT during FY 2019-20 to 148 MMT in FY 2020-21. Of the -4.6% growth in major ports performance over FY 2020-21, approximately -2.0% came from overseas cargo while -2.7% came from coastal cargo

    • In long term relationship

      we developed longstanding relationships with customers and strong business partnerships. Our assets are strategic in locations and having excellent natural characteristics to offer world-class services to our esteemed customers in the most competitive way. Most of our infrastructure assets comprise next generation dedicated assets capable of handling latest and different cargo vessels in the most productive manner.

Financial InsightsAdani Ports

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 17.97% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.9% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 14142.67 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 1784.63%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    749.0519.05 (2.61%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 46%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    54%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic746.13751.02764.92737.12732.23723.22709.32

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR17.4320.6423.80

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 90.53% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

      Stock generated 90.53% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 40.32% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 90.53% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

      Stock generated 90.53% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 40.32% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Adani Ports SEZ27.534.7616.3912.576.635.5368.2240.3424.581.781.094.40
    Gujarat Pipavav24.052.229.9113.558.374.0644.8629.254.593.590.000.00
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsAdani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 90.53% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

    Stock generated 90.53% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 40.32% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters63.7963.7463.7463.65
    Pledge14.4015.9738.1530.86
    FII15.7217.9017.7517.05
    DII14.8414.8315.6716.44
    Mutual Funds3.943.553.953.99
    Others5.653.532.842.86
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters1,30,24,60,63563.79 %0.05
    Pledge18,75,04,32514.40 %-1.57
    FII32,10,26,25415.72 %-2.18
    DII30,29,51,62514.84 %0.01
    MF8,03,85,5463.94 %0.39
    Others11,53,13,2475.65 %2.12

MF Ownership

    • 490.28

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.99%

      % of AUM

    • -0.17

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 399.81

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 4.84%

      % of AUM

    • 3.24

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 399.81

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 4.84%

      % of AUM

    • 3.24

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Open Interest

    8,56,71,250-57,500 (-0.07%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    732.50757.60730.50732.955,30999,036.74

    Open Interest as of 30 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 03, 2021Jul 28, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 14, 2021Jul 09, 2021Board MeetingOthers
    Jul 12, 2021Jun 24, 2021AGM-
    May 04, 2021Apr 27, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Apr 06, 2021Mar 08, 2021EGM-
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final250%5.0Jun 24, 2021May 04, 2021
    Interim160%3.2Mar 16, 2020Mar 05, 2020
    Final10%0.2Jul 26, 2019Jun 04, 2019
    Final100%2.0Jul 26, 2018May 03, 2018
    Final65%1.3Jul 31, 2017May 24, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsSep 23, 2010Sep 24, 2010May 17, 2010Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0

About Adani Ports SEZ

Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd., incorporated in the year 1998, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 153,008.88 Crore) operating in Shipping sector. Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Income from Port Services, Infrastructure Leasing Income, Other Operating Revenue and Export Incentives for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • GS

    Gautam S Adani

    Chairman & Managing Director

    KA

    Karan Adani

    WholeTime Director & CEO

    MM

    Malay Mahadevia

    Whole Time Director

    AS

    Avantika Singh Aulakh

    Non Exe.Non Ind.Director

    RS

    Rajesh S Adani

    Non Exe.Non Ind.Director

    BS

    Bharat Sheth

    Ind. Non-Executive Director

    Show More

  • Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 28 more

Address

Adani Corporate House,Shantigram,Near Vaishno Devi Circle,Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 382421

More Details

Brands

Adani Ports SEZ Share Price Update

Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd. share price moved up by 2.61% from its previous close of Rs 730.00. Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd. stock last traded price is 749.05

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last749.05
Previous Day730.00

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Ortlip- Vogeli street no. 79, 95103 Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis

Give us a ring

Catharine Epson
+17 650 778 112
Mon - Fri, 11:00-22:00

Contact us